Myrrh

The essential oil of Myrrh has a long documented history as far back to being offered as one of the sacred gifts, alongside frankincense and gold, to Jesus Christ in the New Testament. Myrrh is actually botanically related to frankincense and is a resin that originates from the commiphora myrrh tree from Africa and also in the Middle East. There are many well known and lesser known benefits of myrrh that support whole body health. It appears to have anti-cancer properties, is a potent antioxidant, anti fungal, anti parasitic, and antibacterial. It also is used in aromatherapy for massaging the skin as a way to induce a deeper relaxation. It is commonly used in skin care practices and is cherished for it’s longevity and anti-aging properties.